CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F84648

Ms. Jennifer Parker
World Commerce Services, Inc.
830 Dillon Dr.
Woodale, IL60191

RE: The tariff classification of chef coats from Pakistan.

Dear Ms: Parker:

In your letter dated March 23, 2000 on behalf of Eastern-Shelnor Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a chef’s coat composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. You state that you will be importing chef coats identical in style to the sample made from woven 65% cotton/35% polyester fabric. The chef’s coat has long sleeves, mandarin collar, left breast pocket and a full front opening that closes both left over right and right over left.

The applicable subheading for the 65% polyester/35% cotton chef’s coat will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other: Women’s.” The duty rate will be 27.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 65% cotton/35% polyester chef’s coat will be 6202.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts…: Of cotton: Other, Other: Women’s.” The rate of duty will be 15.8% ad valorem.

The chef’s coats fall within textile category designation 641 and 341 respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division